top of page

Privacy Policy

Background

ACTS understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who attend ACTS and only hold the data that you have given us on the registration form. Any personal data will only be used as permitted by law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your completing a registration form. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you should not complete a registration form, or if you subsequently decide to remove your child from ACTS you can tell us to delete any information we hold for you.

1. Information About Us

ACTS is owned and run by High Energy Activities Limited, registered company number 04390099.

2. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your child’s attendance at ACTS.

3. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.


Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

4. What Are Your Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

a)The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions.


b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you for the purposes of invoicing and debt collection.

c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete.


d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have.

e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.


f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.


g) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.


h) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal

data in this way.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.


If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

5. What Personal Data Do We Collect?

Subject to the following, we do not collect any personal data from you. We do not place cookies on your computer or device, nor do we use any other means of data collection. If you send us an email, we may collect your name, your email address, and any other information, which you choose to give us.

6. How Do We Use Your Personal Data?

If we do collect any personal data, it will be processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times.

As stated above, we do not generally collect any personal data. If you contact us and we obtain your personal details from your email, we may use them to respond to your email. Any and all emails containing your personal data will be deleted when your child is no longer a member of ACTS.


You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it.


We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.

7. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

We will only store your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

8. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception.


In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

9. How Can You Access Your Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.
All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses of the company.

10. How Do You Contact Us?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:

Email address: actsn21@talktalk.net (for the attention of Hilary Ayres) Telephone number: 020 8360 0352
Postal Address: 12 Gatward Close, Winchmore Hill, London N21 1AS

11. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection. Any changes will be immediately added to our Privacy Policy and you will be deemed to have accepted these terms on your child’s attendance at the first class following the alterations. We recommend that you check the website regularly to keep up-to-date.

bottom of page